Law Office of Jennifer Lin Lieu Home Green Card Work Visas FAQ About Us
Newsletters
Type your email
  Latest Case Studies

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

506 N. Garfield Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91801
Email: info@jenniferlieu.com
Phone: 626-576-5016

"Green cards" are documents that allow persons from other countries to live and work in the United States permanently.  A person with a green card is a permanent resident in the United States.  Permanent residents have many of the same rights and obligations of U.S. citizens.  The major differences are that permanent residents cannot vote and they can be deported for certain types of crimes.

Employment-Based Green Card:

The immigration laws provide for several employment-based immigrant visa classifications. Most of the classifications have built-in protections for American labor. Employment-based immigration generally requires either a strong showing that the foreign worker is one of the best in the field or that there are no qualified United States workers available to fill the position.
Employment-based green card opportunities include:

  • Employment-Based First Preference: Priority workers comprising foreign nationals with Extraordinary Abilities, Outstanding Professors and Researchers, and Multinational Executives and Managers.
  • Employment-Based Second Preference: members of the professions with advanced degrees (master or higher) or the equivalent or foreign nationals of exceptional ability in the sciences, arts, or business.
  • Employment-Based Third Preference: professionals, skilled workers (jobs requiring two years or more training or experience) or unskilled workers (job requiring less than two years training or experience).
  • Employment-Based Fourth Preference: Special Immigrants.
  • Employment-Based Fifth Preference: Employment Creation Investors.
Labor Certification Application/Perm:

A “labor certification” is a certification by the U.S. Department of Labor that a shortage of qualified U.S. workers exists to fill your job and that you will be paid the “prevailing wage”. One of the most important factors in the ultimate success of a labor certification is a correct determination of the minimum requirements needed to perform the job. Because this factor is so critical, my office spends a significant amount of time obtaining and digesting information and then drafting the appropriate paperwork. It is extremely important that we correctly describe the minimum requirements for the job as well as explain the reasons why these requirements are necessary. The necessary papers will be drafted by our office based on information we obtain from your supervisor regarding title, salary, job description, and minimum job requirements.

Family-Based Green Card

If you are an American citizen, you may apply for your spouse, child, parent, brother or sister, Fiancée/ Fiancé.

If you are a green card holder, you may apply for your spouse, unmarried child.